Services for International Employees & Scholars

Length of Stay

Six Year Maximum

The H-1B visa is eligible for a total maximum stay of six years*.  The six-year limit includes time spent on the H-1B visa at other employers and time in L status.  The initial H-1B petition may cover a period up to three years. Extension petition may be made for period of three years or less, up to the six year total.

As the six-year limit is strictly enforced, it is important to plan accordantly.  It may be possible to begin another six-year period as an H-1B visa after the individual has spent at least one year outside the United States.

*Exceptions to the six-year rule: if an individual is at a certain stage in the application to permanent residency, she or her may be eligible for an extension beyond the six-year maximum.  International Programs will work with the individual to determine if they are eligible for the extension.


International Calendar

Founded in 1964 as part of a Ford Foundation campus internationalization grant
One of the first 12 intensive English programs in the United States
Each semester, the AEC enrolls about 250 students representing more than 35 countries on six continents
The Applied English Center offers field trips and conversation groups to our students
One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
5th nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets: Colleges," Military Times