Services for International Employees & Scholars

Schedule a U.S. Visa Appointment

To schedule an appointment, you will need to follow the directions of the specific embassy/consulate» you will go through. The U.S. Department of State website» has a list of U.S. government application forms that are also required in a visa application. We strongly recommend that you look at the embassy/consulate website you will go through for information about required documentation because this may vary from country to country.

After you receive your visa, please check the information printed on the visa is correct.  If any of the information on your visa does not match the information on your passport or it is incorrect, please contact the Nonimmigrant Visa section of the U.S. embassy or consulate that issued the visa.

Documents

Each visa category will require specific documentation. Please also check with the embassy/consulate you will visit for additional documentation that embassy/consulate requires.

  • Original Form I-797, Approval Notice from USCIS which is valid for a period beyond the anticipated travel.
  • Copy of Form I-129, the H-1B petition provided by IP during approval.
  • Copy of Labor Condition Application.
  • Employment Offer letter from KU (or letter of current employment and 3 most recent KU paychecks).
  • Valid passport.
  • If you were previously in J-1 status with a two-year home residency requirement, you must present your original I-612 waiver approval notice with you visa application.
  • Valid Form DS-2019 (issed by International Programs).
  • Invitation letter from KU faculty member.
  • Funding documentation.
  • Valid passport.

Please note that Canadian Citizens do not need to apply for a visa, while Mexican citizens will need to apply for a TN visa at a U.S. embassy/consulate.

  • Employer letter issed by hiring department (this is a template letter that International Program possesses).
  • Human Resources offer letter.
  • Copy of your degree certificate (diploma).
  • Valid passport.

 

Tips for obtaining a non-immigrant visa

Please remember that a J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa, meaning that persons applying for this type of visa must demonstrate that they do not intend to immigrate to the U.S.  It is important that during your visa interview you are prepared to discuss your future life plans, including potential career paths, that include your return to your home country.

What to do if your visa is denied

Remain calm and ask for the reason for the denial in writing.  Once you have received the denial take some time to write down as much about the interview as you can remember (i.e. the questions you were asked, the answers you provided and any supporting documentation that you provided to the consulate).  Email this visa interview summary to an International Programs advisor and we will review your denial and advise you on how to proceed.  You may reapply for a visa again, but it is not advisable to do so until/unless you can provide new and compelling information.  An overview of information about visa denials can be found at:  travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/denials»


International Calendar

Founded in 1964 as part of a Ford Foundation campus internationalization grant
One of the first 12 intensive English programs in the United States
The AEC comprises three units: the Intensive English Program, Short-term Programs, and KU Outreach Programs.
Each semester, the AEC enrolls about 250 students representing more than 35 countries on six continents
The Applied English Center offers field trips and conversation groups to our students
One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
23rd nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets," Military Times