Services for International Employees & Scholars

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) of 1994 established the TN non-immigrant visa category for Canadian and Mexican citizens.  The TN visa category enables Mexican or Canadian citizens to be admitted to the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level in certain fields, for one or more specific employers. TN status may be granted for as long as the employment offer specifies, up to three years, and may be extended in three-year increments.

Eligibility Requirements

An applicant for TN status must:

  • satisfactorily demonstrate to immigration authorities that the applicant will engage in employment which is on the list of qualifying professions»; and
  • satisfactorily demonstrate to the USCIS that the position requires the individual to have at least a baccalaureate degree or appropriate credentials demonstrating status as a professional; and
  • satisfactorily demonstrate to the USCIS that the applicant possesses the requisite educational background and experience for that profession.

For details on the TN visa category, including what to include in the employment letter, please visit the Department of State website».


International Calendar

Founded in 1964 as part of a Ford Foundation campus internationalization grant
One of the first 12 intensive English programs in the United States
Each semester, the AEC enrolls about 250 students representing more than 35 countries on six continents
The Applied English Center offers field trips and conversation groups to our students
One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
5th nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets: Colleges," Military Times