Services for International Employees & Scholars

Travel Documents for Entry or Re-entry to the U.S.

For entry or re-entry to the United States after travel abroad, the following documents are required.  Upon entry you will receive your automated I-94 Admission record. You can access this I-94 record on U.S. Custom and Border Protection» website. We suggest your check your I-94 as soon as you enter the United States.  If there is an error with your I-94 record, please contact International Programs immediately. 

  • Original Form I-797, Approval Notice from USCIS which is valid for a period beyond the anticipated travel.
  • Valid H-1B visa stamp in passport (except Canadian citizens)
  • Valid passport
  • Copy of your entire H-1B petition that was provided to you at the time the H-1B petition was filed by International Programs
  • Copies of your 3 most recent paychecks from KU
  • Current employment verification letter.  The letter should include your title and salary, and can be requested from Human Resources or your Shared Service Center representative.

Please examine the admission stamp, expiration date or annotation on your I-94 record after entering the United States. If your period of authorized stay is shortened or limited due to expiring passport, an application for extension of H-1B stay may be required. Report any discrepancies to Keeli Nelson, keelinelson@ku.edu.

  • Valid Form DS-2019*
  • Valid J visa stamp in passport (except Canadian citizens)
  • Valid passport

* if you are currently in the United States in J-1 status, your DS-2019 will need to be signed in the "travel validation" section by a Responsible Officer of your Exchange Visitor Program.  If International Programs issued your Form DS-2019, it must be signed by an advisor in International Programs.  If your form was issued by another Exchange Visitor Program (Fulbright, IIE, AID), you should contact that organization directly to obtain travel signatures

  • Unexpired passport
  • Employer letter that was used in obtaining the most recent TN status
  • Copy of your degree certificate (diploma)
  • Citizens of Mexico: must have a valid TN visa stamp in passport.
  • Original Form I-797, O-1 Approval Notice from the USCIS which is valid for a period beyond the anticipated travel
  • Copy of Form I-129, the O-1 visa petition with the approval notice
  • Valid O visa stamp in the passport (except for Canadian citizens)
  • Valid passport
  • Current letter from faculty sponsor verifying your employment

Dependents

The tabs below will list the suggested documentation to have for re-entry to the U.S. for each dependent visa category.

  • Original Form I-797, H-4 Approval Notice from USCIS (if you changed your immigration status to H-4 while in the U.S.)
  • A copy of spouse's I-797, H-1B Approval Notice which is valid for a period beyond the anticipated travel.
  • Valid H-4 visa stamp in passport (except Canadian citizens)
  • Valid passport
  • Copy of documentation establishing the relationship to the H-1B (marriage certificate for spouse or birth certificate for children)
  • Copy of the entire H-1B petition that was provided to the H-1B employee at the time the H-1B petition was filed by International Programs
  • Copies of the H-1B's 3 most recent paychecks from KU
  • Current employment verification letter for the H-1B.
  • Form DS-2019*
  • Valid J visa stamp in passport (except Canadian citizens)
  • Valid passport

* if you are currently in the United States in J-2 status your DS-2019 will need to be signed in the "travel validation" section by a Responsible Officer of your Exchange Visitor Program.  If International Programs issued your Form DS-2019 it must be signed by an advisor in International Programs.  If your form was issued by another Exchange Visitor Program (Fulbright, IIE, AID) you should contact that organization directly to obtain travel signatures

  • Unexpired passport
  • Proof of relationship with TN visa holder (marriage certificate or birth certificate)
  • Citizens of Mexico: must have a valid TD visa stamp in passport
  • Original Form I-797, O-3 Approval Notice from the USCIS or copy of spouse's I-797, O-1 Approval Notice which is valid for a period beyond the anticipated travel
  • Valid O visa stamp in the passport (except for Canadian citizens)
  • Valid passport

International Calendar

One of the first 12 intensive English programs in the United States
Each semester year, the AEC enrolls about 250 students representing more than 35 countries on six continents.
Start working on your degree now! You can take university classes for credit at the same time you are taking English classes.
Earn university credits now! You can use 9 AEC credits as elective credits toward your KU degree in the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Business, and Architecture.
Fulfill a university requirement! Completion of your English proficiency requirements means you have finished your foreign language requirement at the University of Kansas.
We have computers just for you! The AEC has its own computer lab that AEC students can use for free.
We have tutoring just for you! The AEC has an Academic Resource Center where AEC students can get free tutoring from AEC teachers.
We have Conversation Groups just for you! You can practice your English language conversation skills at our AEC Conversation Groups.
Need help? Have a question? The AEC has a team of cross-cultural advisors ready to answer your questions and help you with any problem you are facing.
We are experts at what we do! AEC faculty and administrators have a total of 701 years in International Education.